Privacy policy booking enquiries

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy and Security Policy

V.I.P. Administration Pty Ltd, its related companies (V.I.P.) and Edgetec
International Pty Ltd trading as Kwik Kerb (Edgetec) are committed to
protecting the privacy of your personal information.
V.I.P. and Edgetec are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth),
including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
This policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the
handling of your personal information. Other policies may apply instead of or in
addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances.
By using our website at  www.kwikkerb.net.au and/or providing your personal
information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in
accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of your personal information

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you, and our use
of that information, depends on our dealings with you.
Generally this personal information may include (but is not limited to) your
name, address, telephone number, email address.
If you are a customer of our network of Kwik Kerb Licensees this personal
information will include (but is not limited to) information about the service you
require, any information needed to arrange for the service to be provided to
you, along with details of the other quotations, products and services that we
and the other members of the Kwik Kerb network provide to you (such as our
licensees).We may also contact you after services are provided, to collect
information about the services that were provided to you. In addition we may
collect your bank account or credit card details from you if these details are
required for payment of the service;
Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you unless it
is impracticable or unreasonable to do so. We may also collect personal
information about you from third parties (for example, from the Kwik Kerb
licensees, a credit reporting agency and from public records).
If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent,
and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person’s consent for us to
collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this Privacy
Policy.
When collecting your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to
provide you with certain information as required under the APPs, including the
purpose of collection, who we may disclose your personal information to, any
law that requires or authorises us to collect the information and the main

consequences if we do not collect all of the personal information we require. If
we collect your personal information from another source, we will take
reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the fact and the circumstances of
that collection.
Generally, if we are unable to collect the personal information we require we
may not be able to provide you with the products and services you seek. If the
information provided is incorrect or incomplete this may also prevent, limit or
otherwise affect our ability to provide products or services to you.

3. Purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and
disclosed

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which
we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably
expect.
Generally, these purposes include responding to your enquiries, arranging for
Kwik Kerb licensees to provide you with products and services, providing you
with marketing information or special offers for our products and services,
obtaining your feedback on your customer experience, conducting marketing
and other promotional activities and for our general business operations (for
example, maintenance of our business records, compliance with our legal and
insurance obligations and statistical purposes).
By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your
personal information for these purposes. You agree that we may send you
such information by post or by electronic means (including e-mail and SMS).
You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time by
contacting our Privacy Officer via the details shown below.
We may exchange your personal information within the V.I.P. and or Edgetec
corporate groups. We may utilise a third party online service "Jobber” (Jobber
Privacy Policy ) to facilitate communication with the Kwik Kerb Licensees to
provide with a quote and service. This platform will allow for authorised
persons including employees and Kwik Kerb licensees to access your personal
information. We may also disclose your personal information to our agents and
contractors for the purposes set out above, and for the purposes of those
parties providing services to us or performing business services or functions on
our behalf (for example, our technology service providers, marketing service
providers, mailing houses etc).
We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We may however,
from time to time, send you information on behalf of a third party that we think
may be of interest to you. In such circumstances the third party will not be
provided with your personal information by V.I.P or Edgetec.
Apart from the above instances, we may also use and disclose your personal
information with your consent and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

4. Sensitive Information

We will only collect 'sensitive information' with your consent. We will assume
that you have consented to us collecting all information, which is provided to us

by you for use in accordance with this policy, including any 'sensitive
information', unless you tell us otherwise.

5. Storage and security of your personal information

We may hold your personal information in electronic formats and in hard copy.
We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to
ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure,
and from other types of misuse, interference and loss.
Financial details, including credit card details and related personal information
gathered whilst in the process of conducting an online purchase from our
website or related Applications will be used for credit card authorisation
purposes. This information will be shared with our payment processing
authority in connection with your purchase. All online purchases are conducted
in a 128 bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption directly with our payment
processing authority.
We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your
personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it
was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as
necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and corporate
governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes. Your
personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records.
The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure. We cannot
guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information
provided to us via our website at www.kwikkerb.net.au. Please bear this in
mind when transmitting information by this means to us.

6. Access and correction of your personal information

You may lodge a request to correct personal information that we hold about
you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or
misleading please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details shown
below.
You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information
we hold about you. Generally, we will provide you with access, except in
limited circumstances where the APPs permit us to deny access. Any such
requests must be made in writing and directed to our Privacy Officer via the
details shown below. Under the APPs we are permitted to charge you with a
reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information. Please note
that no fee will be incurred for requesting access, and if your request for
access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for
providing access if you proceed with your request.
You may ask us to inform you of the source of any personal information about
you that we have collected from a third party. We will provide this at no cost,
except in limited circumstances where the APPs or other law permit us to
withhold this information.

7. Making a complaint

You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have handled your
personal information other than in accordance with the APPs. To do so please
contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details below. We will confirm
receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate
your complaint and provide you with a response. We will endeavor to respond
as quickly as possible, which generally, will be within 14 days of receiving your
complaint.

8. Websites

V.I.P., Edgetec and our third party service providers may use cookies, web
beacons and other tracking technologies in connection with your use of our
websites at www.viphomeservices.com.au , www.kwikkerb.net.au ,
www.kwikkerb.com.au or other linked company websites. We may also collect
click-stream data when you use the websites.  This data which is logged by our
server includes the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, your
server’s IP address, the type of browser and system you are using and the
websites you come from and move to. This information is collected for
statistical purposes to assist us to find out how our websites are used and
navigated and to improve our websites.  The information from cookies, tracking
technologies and click-stream data may be used for statistical purposes, to
assist with your use of the websites, to analyse usage of the websites and may
also be used to provide targeted advertising including on third party websites.
We may share the usage information within our corporate groups and with our
licensees and services providers (for example, ad agencies, analytics service
providers) for similar purposes.
You may refuse to accept cookies, or remove cookies, by editing the privacy
and security settings of your web browser. For browser add-ons, such as
Adobe Flash cookies, you may be able to disable or delete similar data by
changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.
Some features of the website may require cookies.  If you disable to delete
cookies then depending on the particular cookie you reject, you may not be
able to use such features of the website.
We may use certain Google Analytics Advertising Features, including Google
Analytics Demographics.  You can adjust your cookie settings  as set out
above, or you can opt out by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser
add on (see https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en-GB )
The V.I.P. and Kwik Kerb websites may contain links to third party websites.
V.I.P. is not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal
information via those websites. You should review the privacy policy and terms
of use for those websites each time you visit.

9. Overseas disclosure of your personal information

Generally, we will not disclose your personal information to overseas
recipients, except upon your request, or if we are authorised or required to do
so by law.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients who we
engage for the purposes of data storage or processing. We will contractually
obligate any such recipients to keep any data disclosed confidential.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should
review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with
personal information.

11. Contact us

If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal
information, or if you have a privacy-related complaint, please contact our
Privacy Officer at:
Privacy Officer
V.I.P. Australia Pty Ltd
P.O. Box 2079
HILTON SA 5033
Phone 08 8220 4500
Fax 08 8220 4588
privacy@viphomeservices.com

12. Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

More information about your rights and our obligations in connection with your
personal information are available from the Office of the Australian Information
Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au .